Data Protection information of BayWa r.e. Wind LLC

< to overview

As of: May 2018

1.    Who is responsible for data processing and whom can you contact?    
2.    Which data is processed and from which sources does it come from?    
3.    For what purposes and on what legal basis will the data be processed?    
4.    Processing of personal data for advertising purposes    
5.    Processing of creditworthiness information    
6.    Who receives my data?    
7.    How long is my data stored?    
8.    Processing of applicant data    
9.    Communication by email    
10.  What information is collected when you visit this website?    
11.  Is any personal data transferred to other countries?    
12.  What data protection rights do I have?    
13.  Am I obliged to provide data?    

Protecting your personal data is a top priority for us. Accordingly, we at BayWa r.e. renewable energy GmbH and its subsidiaries (hereinafter jointly referred to as "BayWa r.e.") solely process your personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") on the basis of statutory provisions. In this data protection declaration, we aim to give you full details of how your data is processed in our company and the data protection claims and rights to which you are entitled in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR). 

1.  Who is responsible for data processing and whom can you contact?

The responsible party is BayWa r.e. renewable energy GmbH, Arabellastr. 4, 81925 Munich, email: info(at)baywa-re.com, tel.: +49 89 383932 0.
The data protection officer at BayWa r.e. renewable energy GmbH is contactable at the specified address or via email at: dataprotection(at)baywa-re.com

2.  Which data is processed and from which sources does it come from?

We process the data that we receive from you when commencing and maintaining business relations. We also process data that we have received legitimately from credit agencies, creditor protection associations, publicly accessible sources (e.g. business registers, registers of associations, land registers, media) and other companies with which we have long-term business relationships.

The scope of such personal data includes:

Your master/contact data such as:

  • For private customers: First and last names, address, contact data (e.g. email address, telephone number, fax), date of birth, data from identity material submitted (copy of ID card), bank details
  • As a corporate customer or supplier: Name of your legal representative, company, commercial register number, VAT ID number, company number, address, contact person contact data (email address, telephone number, fax), bank details

In addition, we also process the following additional personal data:

  • Information concerning the type and content of our business relationship such as contract data, order data, sales and receipt data, customer and supplier history, consulting documents, vehicle data,
  • Information about your financial status (for example, creditworthiness data),
  • Advertising and sales data,
  • Documentation data (e.g. consulting protocols), image data,
  • Information from your electronic transactions with BayWa r.e. (e.g. IP address, login data), 
  • Other data that we have received from you in the course of our business relationship (e.g. in customer meetings),
  • Data that we generate ourselves from master/contact data and other data, e.g. through analyses of customer requirements and customer potential.
  • The documentation of your declaration of consent for the receipt of e.g. newsletters.
  • Image data from video monitoring systems
  • Photos taken at public events

3.  For what purposes and on what legal basis will the data be processed?

We process your data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the currently valid version of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) 2018:  

to comply with (pre-)contractual obligations (Art 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR): 
Your data is processed for the sale and distribution of our goods and services and procurement and logistics purposes as well as for supplier and customer management and analysis. In particular, data is processed when commencing and maintaining business relations with you and executing contracts with you, for example in the following cases:

  • Creating and managing a customer account or a supplier account
  • Delivering orders
  • Managing customer cards
  • Participation in sweepstakes 
  • Sending information, e.g. requesting a catalogue

to meet legal obligations (Art 6 Para. 1 letter c GDPR):
Your data has to be processed for the purpose of meeting various legal obligations, e.g. as imposed by the German Commercial Code or the Tax Code, money laundering regulations and product-specific regulations such as the Hazardous Substances Ordinance.

to protect legitimate interests (Art 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR):
With the aim of balancing interests in mind, data may be processed beyond the actual scope required to execute the contract in order to protect either our own legitimate interests or those of third parties. Data processing to protect legitimate interests may include the following cases, for example:

  • Consultation of and data exchange with credit agencies and creditor protection associations to determine creditworthiness data and to maintain a group-wide creditworthiness database to identify financial default risks for joint customers; 
  • Advertising or marketing 
  • Measures for business management and the further development of services and products;
  • Maintaining a group-wide customer database to improve customer service
  • Measures to protect BayWa r.e. sites from contractually non-compliant or illegal conduct, e.g. access controls, video surveillance; 
  • In the context of legal proceedings.

With your consent (Art 6 Para 1 letter a GDPR):
If you have given us consent to process your data, it will be processed in accordance with the purposes and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. Consent that has been granted, e.g. to receive our newsletter, can be revoked at any time with future effect. If you wish to do so, please contact the party named under no. 1.  

4.  Processing of personal data for advertising purposes

We also use your data to communicate with you about your orders, certain products or marketing campaigns and to recommend products or services that might be of interest to you. 
You can object to such use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time, either collectively or for specific measures. BayWa r.e. does not levy any charge for indicating such objection. If you wish to do so, please contact the party named under no. 1.

Product recommendations by email
Pursuant to the legal requirements of Section 7 para. 3 Act Against Unfair Competition, BayWa r.e. is entitled to use the email address you provided to us when ordering a product or service for the purpose of directly advertising its own similar goods or services. You will receive these product recommendations from us, regardless of whether or not you have subscribed to a newsletter.

If you no longer wish to receive product recommendations from us by e-mail, you can object to the use of your address for this purpose at any time without incurring any costs, other than the data transmission costs at your standard rate. If you wish to do so, please contact the party named under no. 1.  Of course, every email always includes an unsubscribe link.

Newsletter
We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter, i.e. we will only email you our newsletter if you have expressly confirmed to us beforehand that we should activate the newsletter service. We will then send you a notification email and ask you to reconfirm that you would like to receive our newsletter by clicking on a link contained inside. 
If you subsequently decide you no longer wish to receive any newsletters from us, you can object to this at any time without incurring any costs, other than the data transmission costs at your standard rate. Written notification to the party named under no. 1 will suffice in this case. Of course, an unsubscribe link is also included with each newsletter.

5.  Processing of creditworthiness information

Transmission of data to SCHUFA
Within the scope of contractual relationships entered into with you, BayWa r.e. transmits to SCHUFA Holding AG, Kormoranweg 5, 65201 Wiesbaden, personal data collected concerning applications for, the implementation and termination of such business relationships as well as data concerning non-contractually compliant or fraudulent behaviour. The legal basis for these transfers is established by Articles 6(1)(b) and 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Transmissions based on Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR may only proceed when required to safeguard the legitimate interests of BayWa r.e. or third parties and when doing so does not outweigh the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data to be upheld. The exchange of data with SCHUFA also takes place for the purpose of meeting legal obligations to carry out creditworthiness checks of customers (Section 505a and 506 of the German Civil Code). SCHUFA processes the data received, which is also used for the purpose of profile building (scoring) to provide its contractual partners in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and other third countries as required (provided an adequacy decision of the European Commission exists for the same) with information used, inter alia, to assess the creditworthiness of individuals. Further information on the activities of the SCHUFA can be found in the SCHUFA information sheet pursuant to Art. 14 GDPR or viewed online at www.schufa.de/datenschutz

Data transmission to other credit agencies
BayWa r.e. also uses the following credit agencies to obtain credit information when a legitimate interest exists: Bisnode Deutschland GmbH, Robert-Bosch-Straße 11, 64293 Darmstadt, Coface Central Europe Holding AG, Stubenring 24, A-1010 Vienna, CRIF Bürgel GmbH, Radlkoferstraße 2, 81373 Munich, Creditreform, Machtlfinger Straße 13, 81302 München, EOS Deutschland GmbH, Gottlieb-Daimler-Ring 7-9, 74906 Bad Rappenau. 
 
Maintaining a group-wide credit rating database
If we have obtained creditworthiness data about you within the legally permissible scope (e.g. from a credit agency), we store it in a system to which the Group companies participating in BayWa Credit Management have access. The aim is to facilitate transaction processing for joint customers and to identify financial default risks. The creditworthiness database is only accessed if there is a legitimate interest in the respective group company.

6.  Who receives my data?

Even if we use a service provider in the context of order processing, we remain the party responsible for protecting your data. All contractors are contractually obliged to handle your data confidentially and process it only within the scope required for the provision of services. The contractors we commission will receive your data if required to perform their respective services. These include, for example, IT service providers that we need to operate and safeguard our IT system as well as advertising and address publishers for our own advertising campaigns.

Your data will be processed in customer databases of BayWa AG and its subsidiaries, including BayWa r.e. These customer databases support efforts to improve the level of existing customer data (duplicate cleanup, moved/dead indicators, address correction), and enable enrichment with data from public sources. This data is made available to the BayWa Group companies participating in the BayWa customer database (participating companies) and can be used for personalised direct marketing campaigns (e.g. newsletters), targeted online marketing and personalised online shop design.

Through the customer database, participating companies that serve the same customers should be able to use information about these customers across organisations. This approach aims to provide customers with the most up-to-date and relevant information at all times. This processing of customer interests constitutes profiling as defined by Art. 4 GDPR; but no automated decision-making takes place. Customer data is stored separately for each company, with BayWa AG acting as a service provider for the individual participating companies.

An overview of the BayWa AG Group companies can be found under the following link: https://www.baywa.com/en/group/at_a_glance/group_companies/

If an offer is made or sold via manufacturer portals, data you have provided will be processed directly in the manufacturer's portal. 

If there is a legal obligation and in the context of legal proceedings, authorities and courts as well as external auditors may also receive your data.

In addition, insurance companies, banks, credit agencies and service providers may also receive your data for the purpose of entering into and fulfilling contracts.

7.  How long is my data stored?

We process your data until the business relationship ends or the applicable guarantee, warranty, statute of limitations and statutory retention periods expire (for example from the German Commercial Code or the Tax Code) or until any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence have ended. 

For video monitoring, image data is usually deleted after seven days.

8.  Processing of applicant data

If you send us your application via the applicant portal, we store your personal data in a secure operating environment to protect it from loss or misuse. Your application data will only be made available to persons involved and authorised in the BayWa r.e. application process, e.g. in order to offer you alternative jobs if necessary. Upon the completion of the application process (i.e. after you have received an acceptance or rejection from us), we store your data for a maximum of six months.

9.  Communication by email

Please note that transmission of unencrypted emails should be regarded as unsafe, since unauthorised persons may note the content of the email and manipulate it under certain circumstances. Accordingly, we request that you refrain from sending sensitive data by email when communicating with us. As an applicant, please use our applicant portal, since your application documents are transmitted there securely. Should it ever be necessary to send sensitive data by email, please use a content encryption service. 

10. What information is collected when you visit this website?

10.1. General information on the use of cookies
BayWa r.e. uses cookies and pixels on its website (hereinafter named “cookies”). Cookies are small text or image files that your browser stores on your end device (computer, tablet, smartphone or similar) to save certain information if you visit our website with this device. Cookies are accepted by your browser and are used to identify your device.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. To do so, the cookie is only recognised on your end device. Personal data is only saved after explicit consent is given or if it is absolutely necessary for the use the services you require. 

Some cookies remain saved on your end device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser again the next time you visit. If this is against your wishes, you can set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and only allows this in individual cases. However, deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

You can find an explanation of the scope and function of the cookies BayWa r.e. uses on its website below:

a. Functional cookies
Functional cookies save information that has already been entered (e.g. username, your language or location) and users are offered improved, personalised functions. This type of cookie also enables requested functions, such as playing videos. Anonymised data is collected and the other websites you visit are not tracked.

b. Analytical cookies
These cookies help us to collect information about how our website is used. They record the number of visitors, for example, and where the traffic comes from. We can assess how our website is performing with this information and initiate improvements. Analytical cookies allow us to find out which content is visited most and least frequently, whether error messages appear and how users navigate our website. The collected data is compiled is consequently anonymous. So any users cannot be identified. At BayWa r.e., we only use these cookies to consistently improve the performance of our website and the associated user experience. If you do not agree to have your user behaviour recorded anonymously, you can prevent this by deactivating cookies in your browser.

Analytical cookies include the following specific examples described below:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google AdWords Conversion Tracking (only after prior approval)

c. Marketing cookies
Marketing cookies are used to show users targeted, relevant advertisements tailored to their interests. They are also used to assess the effectiveness of certain campaigns. These types of cookies detect whether a website was visited or not. They can be forwarded to third parties. Cookies that help to improve how target groups and advertising are addressed are often linked with the page functionalities of third parties.

Marketing cookies include the following examples specifically described below:

  • Google Ads Remarketing
  • Google Analytics advertising functions (only after prior approval)
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Facebook Pixel
  • LinkedIn Insight Pixel (only after prior approval)
  • Twitter Pixel (only after prior approval)

10.2. Specific cookies used

Use of Google Analytics
This website also uses Google Analytics, an internet analysis service from Google. Google Analytics uses cookies (small text files) which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the way you use of the website.
The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the installation of these cookies by configuring the appropriate settings on your browser, but please note that doing so may preclude your access to the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you give your consent to having the data concerning you processed by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 
We inform you that this website uses Google Analytics exclusively using a deactivation add-on "_anonymizeIp()". Your IP address is not stored in its entirety. Any visitors to the website cannot be identified.

The legal basis for this processing activity is a balance of interests in accordance with article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, where our legitimate interest lies in optimising our website.

By installing the following browser add-on to disable Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) you can opt out from such usage. By doing so, you inform Google Analytics that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. Without your express consent, we will not use tracking tools surreptitiously for any of the following:

  • to collect personal data about you,
  • transfer such data to third parties and marketing platforms, or
  • link such data with your personal data (name, address, etc.).

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to prevent Google Analytics capturing data on this website in future (this opt-out only works in the browser and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie is then stored on your device. If you delete cookies in your browser, you will need to click on this link again.

Use of Google Conversion Tracking
We use “Google AdWords” on our website, including Google “Conversion Tracking”, which assesses visitor activity. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US; “Google”). If you click on an advertisement placed by Google, a cookie is stored for conversion tracking on your computer. This cookie does not contain any personal data and cannot identify you. If you visit certain pages of our web presence and the cookie has not yet expired, we can tell, based on this cookie, that you have clicked on the link and were forwarded to our website. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. There is no possibility that cookies can be tracked through the various websites of different AdWords customers.

Any information that is collected using conversion cookies does not contain any reference to personal data. They are processed to create conversion statistics. In doing so, we find out the total number of users that have clicked on our adverts and were forwarded to our website via a page provided with a conversion tracking tag. We do not however receive any information that allows users to be identified personally.

Processing is based on the express consent given when you first visit our website, pursuant to article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Only in the event that your approval proves ineffective for formal reasons do we base processing on the legal basis of the balancing of interests pursuant to article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, where our legitimate interest lies in the targeted advertising and analysis of the effect and efficiency of this advertising.

You are entitled to revoke your consent at any time or, for reasons arising from your personal situation, to object to your personal data being processed at any time pursuant to article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. To confirm this, click on the following link: opt-out link

You are then no longer recorded in conversion tracking statistics. In addition, you may prevent cookies being saved by selecting relevant technical settings in your browser software. We would like to point out however that you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website if you prevent conversion tracking.

You can also deactivate the personalised advertising in Google’s advertising settings. For instructions in how to do this, see the following: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de

You can find more information and the Google data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Google Ads remarketing 
We use the remarketing function as part of the Google Ads service. By using the remarketing function, we can show users to our website advertisements based on their interest in other websites within the Google advertising network (in the Google search or on YouTube, known as “Google Ads” or on other websites). Users’ interaction on our website is analysed this way, for example which offers users were interested in, so targeted advertisements can be displayed to users on other pages, even after they have visited our website. To do this, Google saves a number in the browsers of users who use certain Google services or visit websites in the Google display network. This user’s visits are recorded through this cookie-designated number. This number helps to clearly identify a web browser on a certain end device and does not identify a person, as no personal data is saved. 

The legal basis for this processing activity provided by the balancing of interests in accordance with article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, where our legitimate interest lies in analysing and optimising our website. You can prevent taking part in this tracking process in various ways: a) by installing the plug-in provided by Google by clicking on the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin; b) by permanently deactivating this in your Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome browsers through this link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin; or c) through deactivation by clicking on this link
We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions on this website if you do this.

Google Analytics advertising function
In addition to standard functions, we also use the expanded functions of Google Analytics on this website. The Google Analytics advertising functions implemented on this website include: 

  • Reports on impressions in the Google display network; 
  • Google Analytics reports on performance in terms of demographic features and interests;
  • Integrated services for which Google Analytics data is collected for advertising purposes, including collecting data on cookies for advertising measures and anonymous identifiers; 

For this purpose, in addition to the data recorded by the Google Analytics analysis tool, additional data is collected via Google cookies for advertising measures and anonymous identifiers for hits. We use this information to improve our website offerings.

Processing is based on your express consent pursuant to article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Only in the event that your approval proves ineffective for formal reasons do we base processing on the legal basis of the balancing of interests pursuant to article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, where our legitimate interest lies in the targeted advertising and analysis of the effect and efficiency of this advertising.

You are entitled to revoke your consent at any time or, for reasons arising from your personal situation, to object to your personal data be processed pursuant to article 6(1)(f) GDPR at any time. You can do this in various ways: a) through Google advertising settings at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/?hl=de or b) by deactivation on the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at http://www.networkadvertising.org or c) by deactivation by clicking on this link.  
We would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions on this website if you do this. 

Google Tag Manager
This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that marketers can use for managing website tags through a single interface. The tag manager tool itself (which implements tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not record any personal data. This tool activates other tags that may record data at their end. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation is made at domain or cookie level, it remains in force for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

To deactivate Google Tag Manager, click on this link.

Use of Facebook Pixel technology
We use the “Facebook Pixel” from the Facebook Inc. company, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, US on our website. Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin, Ireland, provides this function for users who access our website from the European Union.

This technology is used for the purpose of analysing and optimising our website by identifying visitors to our website as target groups for targeted marketing campaigns. Legitimate interests pursuant to article 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR are the legal basis for this, where our legitimate interest lies in optimising how we address our customers and potential customers.

In addition, we use what is known as “advanced matching” as part of the Facebook Pixel. In doing so, personal data that users provide during transactions, such as completing purchases or registering, are matched with Facebook in anonymised form. This allows us to identify which people with Facebook accounts have interacted with our website and which groups of people with similar interests could also be interested in our website, products and services. The advanced matching is only carried out if the user has expressly granted permission at the start of a processing operation.

Processing therefore only takes place on the basis of your express consent pursuant to article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Only in the event that your approval proves ineffective for formal reasons do we base processing on the legal basis of the balancing of interests pursuant to article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, where our legitimate interest lies in the targeted advertising and analysis of the effect and efficiency of this advertising.

You are entitled to revoke your consent at any time or, for reasons arising from your personal situation, to object to your personal data being processed at any time pursuant to article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. To confirm this, click on the following link: opt-out link

You or your data are then no longer considered in any advanced matching. 
In addition, you may prevent cookies being saved by selecting relevant technical settings in your browser software. We would like to point out however that you may not be able to use all functions on this website if you do this.

Use of the LinkedIn Insight Pixel
We use the “Insight Tag” from the LinkedIn social network on our website. This is provided by the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, US (hereinafter “LinkedIn”). The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a section of JavaScript code that we have added to our website. 

The LinkedIn Insight Tag allows us to collect data on visits to our website, including URLs, referrer URLs, IP addresses, device and browser properties, time stamps and page views; this data is only collected if visitors to our website are a member of LinkedIn and are recognised as such by LinkedIn via logging in or cookies; this is collected on the LinkedIn systems. This data is encrypted and anonymised within seven days. The anonymised data is deleted within 90 days. LinkedIn does not share any personal data with us. They only provide us with reports on website target groups. LinkedIn also provides remarketing functionalities, which means we can display targeted advertising outside our website using this data, without the LinkedIn member being identified. LinkedIn members can manage the use of their personal data for advertising purposes in their LinkedIn account settings. 

LinkedIn tags are used to enable detailed campaign reports and to gain information about actual visitor target groups (not visitor identities) on our website and, consequently, serve our interest in optimised marketing measures.

Processing is based on your express consent pursuant to article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Only in the event that your approval proves ineffective for formal reasons do we base processing on the legal basis of the balancing of interests pursuant to article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR where our legitimate interest lies in optimising our marketing efforts.

You can find information on data collection (purpose, scope, further processing and use) and on your rights and settings options from the LinkedIn data protection information. You can find this information on LinkedIn at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

As a user, you may yourself decide to execute the JavaScript code necessary for the tool via your browser settings. You can deactivate or restrict the use of JavaScript by changing the settings in your web browser and consequently prevent any storage. Note: If the execution of JavaScript is deactivated, you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. 

If you are a member of LinkedIn and do not want LinkedIn to collect data about you via our website and link it with your membership data saved on LinkedIn, you must log out of LinkedIn before visiting our website. 

Click on this link to deactivate the LinkedIn Insight Pixel.

Use of Twitter Pixel and conversion tracking
We use the “Twitter-Pixel” from Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, US (“Twitter”) and conversion tracking, which assesses visitors’ activity on our website. By using this function, we are able to track the actions of website users after they have seen or clicked on advertisements on Twitter. This helps us to assess the efficacy of advertisements on Twitter and to optimise appropriate marketing measures. This cookie does not contain any personal data and cannot identify you. If you visit certain pages of our web presence and the cookie has not yet expired, we can tell, based on this cookie, that you have clicked on the link and were forwarded to our website. 

Information that is collected using a Twitter cookie does not contain references to any person. We find out the total number of users that have clicked on our adverts and were forwarded to our website via a page provided with a conversion tracking tag. We do not however receive any information that allows users to be identified personally. This data is however saved and processed by Twitter, which we inform you about as far as we are aware. Twitter is able to link this data with your Twitter account and use it for its own advertising purposes in line with Twitter’s data protection guidelines, which you can view at any time at: https://twitter.com/privacy. You can find special information about conversion tracking at: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20171528#.

By using Twitter and the radio qualities (re-tweeting) provided by Twitter, the websites you visit are linked with your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. This data is also transferred to Twitter. As the provider of this website, we do not receive any information on the content of the data transferred, or its use, from Twitter. 

Processing is based on the express consent given when you first visit our website, pursuant to article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Only in the event that your approval proves ineffective for formal reasons do we base processing on the legal basis of the balancing of interests pursuant to article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, where our legitimate interest lies in the targeted advertising and analysis of the effect and efficiency of this advertising. 

You are entitled to revoke your consent at any time or, for reasons arising from your personal situation, to revoke your personal data being processed at any time pursuant to article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. To confirm this, click on the following link: opt-out link

You are then no longer recorded in conversion tracking statistics. In addition, you may prevent cookies being saved by selecting relevant technical settings in your browser software. We would like to point out however that you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website if you prevent conversion tracking.

11. Is any personal data transferred to other countries?

Transfer of data to external countries takes place in individual cases and only on the basis of an adequacy decision of the European Commission, standard contractual clauses, suitable guarantees or your express consent.

12. What data protection rights do I have?

You have a right to information about or the correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data, a right to object to the processing as well as transfer the relevant data and to file a complaint in accordance with the requirements of data protection law. 

Right to information
You can request information from us concerning whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to correction
If we process your data in a way that is incomplete or incorrect, you can request that we correct or complete it at any time.

Right to deletion
You can request that we delete your data if we process it unlawfully or if the processing interferes disproportionately with your legitimate protection interests. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g. where legally required storage obligations are imposed.
Irrespective of whether or not you exercise your right to deletion, we will delete your data immediately and completely, provided this is unhindered by any legal transaction or legal retention period to the contrary.

Right to limitation of processing
You may request that we restrict the processing of your data if:

  • You dispute the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data.
  • The processing of the data is unlawful, but you reject the option of deletion and instead request a restriction on its use,
  • We no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or
  • You have lodged an objection to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability
You may require that we provide you with the data you have given to us in a structured, current and machine-readable format and to allow you to pass this data to another person in charge without our interference, provided that

  • We process this data on the basis of irrevocable consent granted on your part and or to fulfil a contract between us, and
  • This processing is carried out using automated methods.

If technically feasible, you can ask that we transfer your data directly to another person responsible.

Right to objection
If we process your data for legitimate reasons, you can object to this data processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will then refrain from any further processing of your data unless we can prove compelling reasons worth protecting for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You can object to the processing of your data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time without giving reasons.

Right of appeal
If you believe that we are violating German or European data protection law when processing your data, please contact us to clarify any questions. Of course, you are also entitled, to contact the supervisory authority responsible for BayWa r.e., the Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision.

If you wish to assert any of the above rights against us, please contact the contact named under no. 1. In case of any doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity.

13. Am I obliged to provide data?

The processing of your data is necessary to conclude or fulfil your contract with us. If you do not provide us with this information, we will usually have to decline the conclusion of the contract or execution of the order or will no longer be able to execute an existing contract, which will then have to be terminated. However, you are not obliged to give your consent to the processing of data that is not relevant or legally required for the fulfilment of the contract.

Back to top